Blue Ribbon Trout Slam

Media
Blue ribbon trout slam badges and pins
Body

Missouri’s Blue Ribbon Trout Areas provide excellent trout habitat that supports naturally reproducing trout. These trout are wary of predators and provide anglers with a challenging and authentic experience.

MDC and Trout Unlimited invite you to go out and test your skills against these trout in the riffles and pools of Missouri’s nine Blue Ribbon trout streams.

The Missouri Blue Ribbon Trout Slam honors anglers who can catch a trout in at least 5 of these 9 streams. Catch a trout in more than 5 Blue Ribbon streams and your level of achievement goes up. Participants who choose to, can have their successes listed on the MDC website.

Here's How the Trout Slam Works:

Missouri’s Blue Ribbon Trout Slam has been divided into three levels of accomplishment.

Body

Bronze

  • Catch a trout from 5 of the 9 Blue Ribbon Trout Areas.
  • Award – certificate and bronze pin.
Body

Silver

  • Catch a trout from 7 of the 9 Blue Ribbon Trout Areas.
  • Award – certificate and silver pin.
Body

Gold

  • Catch a trout from all 9 Blue Ribbon Trout Areas.
  • Award – certificate, gold pin, and medallion.
Body

Trout of any size caught after January 1, 2020 will qualify for a Blue Ribbon Trout Slam, but trout under 18 inches must be released.

Safeguard landowner goodwill. Never trespass, and always ask permission before floating or wading through private property. Only enter streams at public accesses or with landowner permission.

Icon
Protect Missouri's Waters

Help protect Missouri's trout waters from rock snot.

Title
Achievers
Body

Bronze Achievers

  1. Mark Bauman, Kansas City
  2. Jeremiah Bertels, Lake Saint Louis
  3. Andrew Black, St. Louis
  4. Bryan Blackford, Dardenne Prairie
  5. Jesse Boucher, St. Charles
  6. Matthew Buser, Kansas City
  7. Jacob Canfield, Republic
  8. Austin Cira, Mission, KS
  9. Ronald Cobb, St. Louis
  10. Brendan Corazzin, Kansas City
  11. Cameron Courtwright, Warrensburg
  12. Trenton Courtwright, Warrenton
  13. Garner Cummins, Webb City
  14. Rudy Dodorico, Florissant
  15. Tom Exline, Arnold
  16. Austin Ferraiuolo, Independence
  17. Brian Flowers, Columbia
  18. Brad Foster, Belton
  19. Cameron Gonzales, Springfield
  20. Rik Hafer, Kirkwood
  21. Clayton Henderson, Catawissa
  22. Andy Hill, Columbia
  23. Tony Hinson, Saint Clair
  24. Beth Holler, St. Robert
  25. Thomas Huber, Shawnee, Kansas
  26. Mike Kirksey, Highland, Illinois
  27. Marc Lewis, Ozark
  28. Mike Losse, Kirkwood
  29. Paul McCaslin, Fenton
  30. Michael McColl, House Springs
  31. Christopher Morman, Myrtle, MS
  32. Justin Murphy, Harrisburg
  33. Mark Nettles, Chesterfield
  34. Jim Owens, House Springs
  35. Ben Ortbals Steinkamp, Hillsboro
  36. Steve Parsons, Lakeview, Arkansas
  37. Jaydon Payment, O'Fallon
  38. Frank Petraglia, St. Louis
  39. Michael Petres, Maplewood
  40. Boot Pierce, Sullivan
  41. Dustin Portell, St. Louis
  42. Vance Schneider, Kansas City
  43. Sarah Schulte, Columbia
  44. Andrew Senters, St. Louis
  45. Trevor Southards, Moscow Mills
  46. Brian Spangler, Wildwood
  47. Nathan Steinkamp, Fenton
  48. Taylor Stumpf, Columbia, Illinois
  49. Nicholas Trusso, Columbia
  50. Clark Tucker, Saltillo, MS
  51. Dylan Vermeire, Lake Saint Louis
  52. Nicholas Walsh, Apo, AE
Body

Silver

  1. Zach Althaus, St. Louis
  2. Joseph Alvarez, Rolla
  3. Will Black, Wildwood
  4. Ben Burris, Rolla
  5. Seth Calkins, Warrensburg
  6. Kevin Carril, Overland Park, Kansas
  7. Kevin Courtwright, Warrensburg
  8. Jason Cummins, Webb City
  9. Marc Davenport, Owensville
  10. Jim Davis, O'Fallon
  11. Zachary Debord, Columbia
  12. Adam Guerich, Desloge
  13. Michael Frieden, Rolla
  14. Jeff Hedger, Goodman
  15. Kelly Hinson, Saint Clair (2nd time)
  16. Kyle Hix, Rolla
  17. Rick Hoenes, Palmyra
  18. John Holler, Saint Robert
  19. Gregg Holmes, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  20. Ike Lightner, Fordland
  21. Jack Losse, Kirkwood
  22. Darrell Nelson, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  23. Jeremy Patterson, Kansas City (2nd time)
  24. Paul Posey, Lebanon
  25. Michael Schelp, Gladstone
  26. Christopher Selle, Kansas City
  27. Jonathon Roberts, Kansas City
  28. Federic Simmens, Jamestown
  29. Ethan Smith, Columbia
  30. James Smith, Washington
  31. Seanmichael Stanley, Columbia
  32. Garry Teeple, Fulton
  33. Spencer Thomas, Grandview
  34. Mathew Wortmann, O'Fallon
Body

Gold

  1. Darrell Atteberry, Bel Aire, KS
  2. Daniel Bauman, Kansas City
  3. James Bolin, Joplin
  4. Joshua Bowen, Newburg
  5. Byron Bradley, Kirkwood
  6. Noah Brocato, Labadie
  7. John Bush, Springfield
  8. Zach Caselman, Battlefield
  9. Phil Charleville, Festus
  10. Michael Cravens, Tempe, AZ
  11. Nathanael Coffman, St. James
  12. Michael Collins, Jefferson City
  13. David Cooper, Little Rock, Arkansas
  14. Cameron Courtwright, Warrensburg
  15. Kevin Courtwright, Warrensburg
  16. Trenton Courtwright, Warrensburg
  17. Nicholas Davidson, Manchester
  18. Paul Eggeman, Columbia
  19. Travis Gabel, Columbia
  20. James Gamache, Rolla
  21. Jason Goring, Bates City
  22. Chad Gross, Rolla
  23. Ed Heist, Alto Pass, IL
  24. Hans Herfel, Fitchburg, Wisconsin
  25. Tyrone Herfel, Greeley, Colorado
  26. Kelly Hinson, Saint Clair
  27. Tony Hinson, Saint Clair
  28. Craig Holke, Ladue
  29. Kevin Irish, University City
  30. Tom Irish, University City
  31. Mike Kidd, High Ridge
  32. Rick Knipe, Centerville, Texas
  33. Frederick Kossman, St. Louis
  34. Michael Kossman, Imperial
  35. Mike Kruse, Columbia
  36. Tom Lagermann, St. Louis
  37. Jamie Lamkin, Poplar Bluff
  38. Jordan Louderbaugh, Republic
  39. Mario Lozina, Fenton
  40. Joseph Lynch, Harrah, Oklahoma
  41. Shayne Manetzke, Eureka
  42. John Maxwell, Macedonia, IL
  43. Billy McCaslin, Fenton
  44. Vince McColl, House Springs
  45. Shannon McGuire, Kearney
  46. Harold Meyr, Cape Girardeau
  47. James Meng, Columbia
  48. Amanda Miller, Bois D'Arc
  49. Chris Miller, Springfield
  50. Austin Nieman, Columbia, Illinois
  51. Patrick Olson, St. Louis
  52. Charles Pancoast, Cape Girardeau
  53. Jeremy Patterson, Kansas City
  54. Nick Polanowski, Sullivan
  55. Sam Potter, Rolla
  56. Adam Prier, Golden
  57. Jeff Rainwater, St. Peters
  58. Anthony Reichard, St. James
  59. Michael Reitz, St. Louis
  60. Jonathan Rinehart, Arnold
  61. Scott Rodeman, O'Fallon
  62. Drew Ross, Crossett, Arkansas
  63. Jason Rudolph, St. Peters
  64. Derek Schlotzhauer, Harrisonville
  65. James Schumer, Columbia
  66. Devan Scroggins, Cassville
  67. Robert Sights, Ottawa, KS
  68. Rylyn Small, Bertrand
  69. Mike Spangler, Wildwood
  70. Steven Spangler, Pacific
  71. Doug Steinhoff, Columbia
  72. Robert Viehman, Steelville
  73. Dennis Voss, Union
  74. Larrin Wada, Olathe, KS
  75. Ron Ward, Branson
  76. Mark Zettler, St. Charles
Title
Trout Slam Brag Board
Body

To share your photo:

  • Fish should be photographed while still in the water to minimize the amount of time it is exposed to the air. Follow fish handling and release guidelines.
  • Post your image to your Instagram or Twitter account
  • Tag your photo with #MoTroutSlam
  • Be sure your post can be viewed by the public
Body

Photo Stream