Table Bc04: Benthic invertebrate taxa of the South Grand River Watershed in Missouri

Table Bc04: Benthic invertebrate taxa of the South Grand River Watershed in Missouri (MDC 1998c).
Order Family Species
Amphipoda Crangonyctidae Crangonyx minor Bousfield
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus pseudolimnaeus Bousfield
Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus sp.
Amphipoda Talitridae Hyalella azteca (Saussure)
Coleoptera Curculionidae Endalus sp.
Coleoptera Curculionidae Onychylis sp.
Coleoptera Dryopidae
Coleoptera Dytiscidae
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Deronectes/Oreodytes
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydaticus sp.
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus niger Say
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydroporus undulatus Say
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydrovatus sp.
Coleoptera Dytiscidae Laccophilus fasciatus Aube
Coleoptera Elmidae Dubiraphia bivittata (LeConte)
Coleoptera Elmidae Dubiraphia sp.
Coleoptera Elmidae Macronychus glabratus Say
Coleoptera Elmidae Optioservus sandersoni Collier
Coleoptera Elmidae Stenelmis sp.
Coleoptera Gyrinidae Dineutus sp.
Coleoptera Gyrinidae Gyretes sp.
Coleoptera Heteroceridae
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Anacaena sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Berosus sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Helochares sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Helophorus sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Hydrobius sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Hydrochus sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Paracymus sp.
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus blatchleyi modestus D'Orchymont
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus lateralis nimbatus (Say)
Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Tropisternus sp.
Coleoptera Scirtidae
Coleoptera Scirtidae Cyphon sp.
Coleoptera Scirtidae Scirtes sp.
Decapoda Cambaridae
Decapoda Cambaridae Orconectes sp.
Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemonetes kadiakensis Rathbun
Diptera Ceratopogonidae
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Bezzia/Probezzia.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Ceratopogon sp.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Culicoides sp.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Forcipomyia sp.
Diptera Ceratopogonidae Probezzia sp.
Diptera Chaoboridae
Diptera Chaoboridae Chaoborus sp.
Diptera Chironomidae
Diptera Culicidae
Diptera Culicidae Aedes sp.
Diptera Culicidae Anopheles sp.
Diptera Culicidae Culiseta sp.
Diptera Culicidae Mansonia perturbans Walker
Diptera Culicidae Psorophora sp.
Diptera Empididae
Diptera Ephydridae
Diptera Muscidae
Diptera Psychodidae
Diptera Psychodidae Psychoda sp.
Diptera Simuliidae
Diptera Stratiomyidae
Diptera Stratiomyidae Nemotelus sp.
Diptera Syrphidae Eristalis sp.
Diptera Tabanidae
Diptera Tabanidae Chrysops sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Erioptera sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Hexatoma sp.
Diptera Tipulidae Tipula sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Acentrella sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis sp.
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis tricaudatus Dodds
Ephemeroptera Baetidae Callibaetis sp.
Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis sp.
Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae
Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Hexagenia limbata Serville
Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Hexagenia sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Heptagenia sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenacron (interpunctatum grp.)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenacron interpunctatum canadense (Walker)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenacron sp.
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema femoratum (Say)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema mediopunctatum (McDunnough)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema pulchellum (Walsh)
Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema terminatum (Walsh)
Ephemeroptera Isonychiidae Isonychia sp.
Ephemeroptera Tricorythidae Tricorythodes sp.
Gordiida
Hemiptera Corixidae
Hemiptera Corixidae Hesperocorixa sp.
Hemiptera Corixidae Trichocorixa sp.
Hemiptera Gerridae
Hemiptera Gerridae Gerris sp.
Hemiptera Gerridae Limnoporus sp.
Hemiptera Gerridae Rheumatobates sp.
Hemiptera Gerridae Trepobates sp.
Hemiptera Nepidae Ranatra sp.
Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa sp.
Hemiptera Notonectidae Notonecta sp.
Hemiptera Pleidae Neoplea sp.
Hemiptera Veliidae
Hemiptera Veliidae Microvelia sp.
Hemiptera Veliidae Rhagovelia sp.
Hirudinea2
Hirudinea2 Branchiobdellidae1
Hydracarina Acari
Isopoda Asellidae Caecidotea sp.
Isopoda Asellidae Lirceus sp.
Lepidoptera Pyralidae Petrophila sp.
Lymnophila Ancylidae Ferrissia fragilis (Tryon)
Lymnophila Ancylidae Ferrissia sp.
Lymnophila Lymnaeidae
Lymnophila Physidae
Lymnophila Physidae Physa (Physella) sp.
Lymnophila Planorbidae
Lymnophila Planorbidae Helisoma sp.
Megagastropoda Pleuroceridae
Megaloptera Corydalidae Chauliodes sp.
Megaloptera Corydalidae Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus)
Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis sp.
Nemata3
Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna sp.
Odonata Aeshnidae Anax sp.
Odonata Aeshnidae Basiaeschna janata (Say)
Odonata Calopterygidae Calopteryx maculata (Beauvois)
Odonata Calopterygidae Hetaerina americana (Fabricius)
Odonata Calopterygidae Hetaerina sp.
Odonata Coenagrionidae
Odonata Coenagrionidae Argia moesta (Hagen)
Odonata Coenagrionidae Argia sedula (Hagen)
Odonata Coenagrionidae Argia sp.
Odonata Coenagrionidae Argia tibialis/apicalis
Odonata Coenagrionidae Enallagma praevarum (Hagen)
Odonata Coenagrionidae Enallagma sp.
Odonata Gomphidae
Odonata Gomphidae Gomphus sp.
Odonata Gomphidae Ophiogomphus sp.
Odonata Libellulidae
Odonata Libellulidae Perithemis sp.
Odonata Macromiidae Macromia sp.
Oligochaeta
Plecoptera Capniidae
Plecoptera Capniidae Allocapnia sp.
Plecoptera Chloroperlidae
Plecoptera Nemouridae
Plecoptera Perlidae Acroneuria sp.
Plecoptera Perlidae Neoperla clymene (Newman)
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlesta placida (Hagen)
Plecoptera Perlidae Perlinella drymo (Newman)
Plecoptera Perlodidae
Plecoptera Perlodidae Hydroperla sp.
Plecoptera Perlodidae Isoperla bilineata (Say)
Plecoptera Taeniopterygidae Taeniopteryx metequi Ricker & Ross
Trichoptera Brachycentridae Brachycentrus americanus (Banks)
Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Agapetus sp.
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Cheumatopsyche sp.
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche betteni Ross
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche cuanis Ross
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche frisoni Ross
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche orris Ross
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche simulans/incommoda
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche sp.
Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Potamyia flava (Hagen)
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Agraylea multipunctata Curtis
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila sp.
Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Ochrotrichia sp.
Trichoptera Lepidostomatidae
Trichoptera Leptoceridae
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis inconspicua (Walker)
Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis sp.
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Neophylax fuscus Banks
Trichoptera Limnephilidae Pycnopsyche sp.
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra aterrima Hagen
Trichoptera Philopotamidae Chimarra obscura (Walker)
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Cyrnellus fraternus (Banks)
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Neureclipsis sp.
Trichoptera Polycentropodidae Polycentropus sp.
Trichoptera Psychomyiidae
Trichoptera Rhyacophilidae
Tricladida Planariidae
Unionoida Unionidae Lampsilis sp.
Veneroida Sphaeriidae
Veneroida Sphaeriidae Pisidium sp.

1 Subclass, 2 Class, 3 Phylum

Key Messages: 

Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/13873