Table Bc07: Macroinvertebrate information from streams in the Sac River basin

Table Bc07: Macroinvertebrate information from streams in the Sac River basin.
Phylum
Class
Order Family Scientific Name Site1
1 2 3 4 5
Arthropoda
Insecta
Ephemeroptera  Baetidae Acentrella sp.     X X  
      Acerpenna sp. X     X X
      Acerpenna pygmaea          
      Baetis sp. X X X X X
      Baetis flavistriga          
      Callibaetis sp. X X   X  
      Diphetor sp.   X X    
      Diphetor hageni          
      Labiobaetis sp.   X X    
      Procloeon sp. X X X X X
    Caenidae Caenis anceps   X X X  
      Caenis latipennis X X X X X
      Caenis punctata          
    Ephemeridae Ephemera sp. X X X    
      Ephemera simulans       X X
      Hexagenia sp.   X X X  
      Hexagenia limbata       X X
    Ephemerellidae Ephemerella sp.     X X  
      Ephemerella invaria   X      
      Ephemerella needhami   X X    
      Eurylophella sp.       X  
      Eurylophella bicolor     X    
      Eurylophella temporalis       X  
    Heptageniidae   X X X    
      Leucrocuta sp. X X X X X
      Stenacron sp. X X X X X
      Stenonema bednariki          
      Stenonema femoratum X X X X X
      Stenonema mediopunctatum X X X    
      Stenonema modestum     X    
      Stenonema pulchellum X X X X X
      Stenonema terminatum   X X X X
    Isonychiidae Isonychia bicolor X X X X X
    Leptohyphidae Tricorythodes sp. X X X X X
    Leptophlebiidae Choroterpes sp.   X X X X
      Leptophlebia sp.   X X    
      Leptophlebia cupida       X  
      Paraleptophlebia sp.   X X X X
    Potamanthidae Anthopotamus sp.   X X X  
      Anthopotamus myops       X  
    Siphlonuridae Siphlonurus sp.   X X X  
      Siphlonurus minnoi          
  Odonata Aeshnidae Aeshna sp.     X X  
      Basiaeschna sp.          
      Basiaeschna janata       X  
      Boyeria sp. X   X X  
      Hagenius sp.       X  
      Hagenius brevistylus X     X X
      Nasiaeschna sp.       X  
      Nasiaeschna pentacantha X X   X X
    Calopterygidae Calopteryx sp. X X X X X
      Calopteryx maculata          
      Hetaerina sp. X X X X  
    Coenagrionidae         X X
      Enallagma sp. X X X X X
    Corduliidae Epithica sp.   X   X  
      Neurocordulia sp.     X X  
      Somatochlora sp.       X  
    Gomphidae     X X    
      Argia sp. X X X X X
      Dromogomphus sp.   X      
      Gomphus sp.       X X
      Ophiogomphus sp.          
      Stylogomphus sp.          
      Stylogomphus albistylus     X X  
    Libellulidae Libellula sp.       X  
      Perithemis sp.       X  
    Macromiidae Macromia sp.   X   X X
  Plecoptera Nemouridae Amphinemura sp.   X X X  
      Prostoia completa          
    Taeniopterygidae Strophopteryx sp.   X      
      Taeniopteryx sp.     X    
    Leuctridae            
      Zealeuctra sp.   X X    
      Leuctra sp.   X X    
    Perlidae/Perlodidae     X X X X
    Perlidae     X      
      Acroneuria sp.   X   X X
      Acroneuria frisoni   X X X  
      Agnetina capitata          
      Agnetina flavescens   X X X  
      Neoperla sp.          
      Neoperla harpi       X  
      Perlesta sp.   X X    
      Perlesta decipiens       X  
      Perlinella drymo   X   X  
      Perlinella ephrye          
    Perlodidae            
      Clioperla clio     X X  
      Helopicus natalus     X    
      Hydroperla crosbyi       X  
      Isoperla sp.   X X    
      Isoperla decepta       X  
      Isoperla namata          
      Isoperla ouachita       X  
      Isoperla signata          
    Chloroperlidae Alloperla sp.   X X    
      Alloperla caudauta       X  
  Heteroptera Belostomatidae Belostoma sp.     X X  
    Corixidae   X X X X  
      Palmocorixa buenoi          
      Trichocorixa sp. X   X    
    Gerridae Gerris sp.     X    
      Rheumatobates sp. X X X X X
      Trepobates sp. X   X X X
    Hebridae Hebrus sp.     X X  
    Mesoveliidae Mesovelia sp. X        
    Nepidae Ranatra fusca X        
      Ranatra nigra X X   X  
    Pleidae Neoplea sp.   X   X X
    Veliidae Microvelia sp. X X X X X
      Rhagovelia sp.       X  
  Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis sp. X X X X X
    Corydalidae Corydalis sp. X X X X X
      Nigronia sp. X X X    
      Nigronia serricornus          
  Neuroptera              
  Coleoptera Dryopidae Helichus sp.     X X  
      Helichus basalis       X  
      Helichus lithophilus   X   X X
      Hydrochus sp.       X  
      Lutrochus sp.   X      
    Dytiscidae Agabus sp. X X X X  
      Cybister sp.          
      Hydroporus sp.   X X X  
    Elmidae Ancyronyx sp.       X  
      Ancyronyx variegata   X X X X
      Disonycha sp.     X    
      Dubiraphia sp. X X X X X
      Macronychus sp.       X  
      Macronychus glabratus X X X X X
      Microcylloepus pusillus     X    
      Optioservus sp.          
      Optioservus sandersoni   X X    
      Stenelmis sp. X X X X X
      Stenelmis beameri   X X X X
      Stenelmis cheryl     X    
      Stenelmis crenata X X      
      Stenelmis sexlineata   X   X X
    Gyrinidae Dineutus sp.       X  
      Gyretes sp.       X  
      Gyrinus sp.          
    Haliplidae Peltodytes sp. X     X  
    Hydraenidae Hydraena sp.          
    Hydrophilidae Berosus sp.       X  
      Chaetarthria sp.          
      Hydrobius sp.       X  
      Laccobius sp.       X  
      Paracymus sp.       X  
      Sperchopsis sp.     X    
      Tropisternus sp. X   X    
    Psephenidae Ectopria sp. X        
      Ectopria nervosa       X  
      Psephenus sp.       X  
      Psephenus herricki X X X X X
    Salpingidae            
    Scirtidae Scirtes sp. X X X X X
  Trichoptera Brachycentridae Micrasema sp.       X  
    Glossosomatidae Agapetus sp.   X X X X
    Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche sp.   X X X X
      Ceratopsyche sp.       X  
      Ceratopsyche bronta/morosa   X X    
      Ceratopsyche slossonae     X    
      Cheumatopsyche sp. X X X X X
    Hydropsychidae     X      
      Hydropsyche sp.     X    
    Hydroptilidae Hydroptila sp. X X X X X
      Oxyethira sp.     X X  
    Leptoceridae Ceraclea sp.       X  
      Mystacides sp.   X X X  
      Nectopsyche sp.   X X X  
      Nectopsyche albida       X  
      Nectopsyche exquisita       X  
      Oecetis sp.   X X X X
      Triaenodes sp.   X X X X
    Limnephilidae Ironoquia sp.       X  
      Neophylax sp.   X X X  
      Platycentropus sp.       X  
      Pycnopsyche sp.     X X  
    Odontoceridae Marilia flexousa          
    Philopotamidae Chimarra sp.   X X X X
    Phryganeidae Ptilostomis sp.   X   X  
    Polycentropidae     X      
    Polycentropodidae Cernotina sp. X X X X X
      Neureclipsis sp.     X X  
      Polycentropus sp.     X X  
    Psychomyiidae Lype diversa   X X    
      Psychomyia sp.     X    
    Rhyacophilidae Rhyacophila sp.   X   X  
  Lepidoptera Noctuidae         X  
    Pyralidae Petrophila sp.       X  
  Diptera              
    Athericidae Atherix sp.          
    Ceratopogonidae         X  
      Dasyheleinae/Ceratopogoninae       X X
      Ceratopogoninae sp. X X X    
      Forcipomyiinae sp.     X X  
    Chaoboridae Chaoborus sp.       X X
    Chironomidae Ablabesmyia sp. X X X X X
      Brillia sp. X        
      Chironomus sp. X X X X X
      Cladopelma sp. X        
      Cladotanytarsus sp.   X X X X
      Clinotanypus sp.          
      Coelotanypus sp.       X X
      Constempellina sp.   X      
      Corynoneura sp. X X X X X
      Cricotopus/Orthocladius X X X X X
      Pagastiella sp.   X      
      Cryptochironomus sp. X X X X X
      Cryptotendipes sp.   X X X X
      Diamesa sp.       X  
      Dicrotendipes sp. X X X X X
      Endochironomus sp.       X X
      Eukiefferiella sp. X X X X  
      Euorthocladius   X X    
      Glyptotendipes sp. X   X X  
      Hydrobaenus sp. X X X X  
      Labrudinia sp. X X X X X
      Larsia sp.       X X
      Micropsectra sp.   X      
      Microtendipes sp. X X X X X
      Monodiamesa sp.         X
      Nanocladius sp. X X X X X
      Nilotanypus sp. X   X X X
      Parachironomus sp.       X  
      Paracladopelma sp.   X   X  
      Parakiefferiella sp.   X X X  
      Paralauterborniella sp.   X X    
      Paramerina sp. X X X    
      Parametriocnemus sp. X X X X  
      Paratanytarsus sp. X X X X X
      Paratendipes sp. X X X X X
      Phaenopsectra sp. X X X X X
      Polypedilum sp. X X X    
      Polypedilum convictum X X X X X
      Polypedilum fallax X X X X  
      Polypedilum halterale          
      Polypedilum illinoense   X X X X
      Polypedilum scalaenum X X X X X
      Potthastia sp.       X  
      Procladius sp. X X X X X
      Pseudochironomus sp.   X X X X
      Rheocricotopus sp. X X X X  
      Rheotanytarsus sp. X X X X X
      Smittia sp.          
      Stelechomyia sp.          
      Stempellina sp.   X X    
      Stempellinella sp. X X X X X
      Stenochironomus sp.   X X X X
      Stictochironomus sp.   X   X  
      Symposiocladius sp.   X      
      Sympotthastia sp.       X  
      Synorthocladius sp.          
      Tanypus sp.       X  
      Tanytarsus sp. X X X X X
      Thienemanniella sp. X X X X X
      Thienemannimyia grp. X X X X X
      Tribelos sp.   X   X  
      Tventenia sp.       X  
      Tventenia bavarica   X X    
      Xylotopus sp.   X X X  
      Zavrelimyia sp.          
    Culicidae Aedes sp.   X      
      Anopheles sp.   X X X X
      Culex sp.       X  
      Culiseta sp.       X  
    Dixidae Dixa sp.          
      Dixella sp.       X X
    Dolichopodidae            
    Empididae       X X  
      Chelifera sp.     X    
      Clinocera sp.   X X X  
      Hemerodromia sp. X X X X X
    Ephydridae         X  
    Orthocladiinae Axarus sp.   X   X X
      Pagastiella sp.   X      
    Simuliidae Prosimulium sp.       X  
      Simulium sp. X   X X  
    Stratiomyidae Alognosta sp.          
      Myxosargus sp.   X      
      Nemotelus sp.          
    Tabanidae Chrysops sp.   X   X X
      Tabanus sp.   X   X X
    Tipulidae Antocha sp.     X    
      Dicranota sp.          
      Hexatoma sp.   X X X X
      Ormosia sp.          
      Pseudolimnophila sp.       X  
      Tipula sp.   X X X X
Crustacea Amphipoda Talitridae Hyallela azteca X X X X X
  Decapoda Astacidae Orconectes sp.          
      Orconectes macrus          
      Orconectes neglectus          
      Orconectes luteus X X X X X
      Orconectes virilis X X X X X
    Palaemonidae Palaemonetes kadiakensis       X  
Malacostraca Isopoda Asellidae Caecidotea sp.       X X
      Lirceus sp.       X  
      Lirceus hoppinae   X      
  Amphipoda Crangonyctidae Crangonyx sp. X X      
    Gammaridae Gammarus sp.     X X  
      Stygobromus sp.     X   X
Arachnida Acari     X X X X X
Annelida
Oligochaeta
               
  Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae   X X X X X
  Tubificida Enchytraeidae   X X X X  
    Lumbricidae            
    Sparganophilidae Sparganophilus/ Eiseniella          
    Tubificidae   X X X X X
      Aulodrilus sp.   X X    
      Branchiura sowerbyi X   X X X
      Ilyodrilus templetoni   X   X  
      Limnodrilus sp. X X X    
      Limnodrilus augustipennis          
      Limnodrilus cervix     X X  
      Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri X X X X X
      Quistadrilus multisetosus          
  Branchiobdellida     X X X    
  Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae   X     X  
  Pharyngobdellida Erpobdellidae   X     X  
      Dina/Mooreobdella sp.       X  
    Piscicolidae            
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Basommatophora Ancylidae Ferrissia sp. X X X X X
    Lymnaeidae   X   X    
      Fossaria sp.         X
    Physidae Physa sp.          
      Physella sp. X X X X X
    Planorbidae Helisoma sp.          
      Menetus sp. X X X X X
  Mesogastropoda Hydrobiidae       X    
    Pleuroceridae Elimia sp. X X X X X
Bivalvia Pelecypoda Corbiculidae Corbicula sp. X X   X X
  Veneroida Pisidiidae Musculium sp. X        
      Sphaerium sp. X X X X X
Platyhelminthes
Turbellaria
Tricladida Planariidae   X X X X X
Nematomorpha
Gordioida
Gordea Gordiidae         X  

1 - Little Sac River samples collected from two sites on April 2-3, 1996 and September 19, 1996.

2 - Clear Creek samples collected from two sites on April 3, 1996 and September 18, 1996.

3 - Turnback Creek samples collected from two sites on April 4, 1996 and September 18, 1996.

4 - Brush Creek samples collected from four sites on March 30-31, 1995, and six sites on September 18-20, 1995.

5 - Bear Creek samples collected from three sites on September 20-21, 1995.

All sample data provided by Randy Sarver of the MDNR. For a more detailed site by site breakdown contact Randy Sarver at MDNR

Key Messages: 

Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/13455