Search

Table Bc09: Aquatic invertebrates found in the James River Basin

Table Bc09: Aquatic invertebrates found in the James River Basin
CLASS ORDER FAMILY SPECIES
INSECTA EPHEMEROPTERA Baetidae Baetis sp.
Baetis tricaudatus
Centroptilum sp.
Pseudocloeon sp.
Callibaetis sp.
Acentrella sp.
Caenidae Caenis sp
Ephemerellidae Ephemerella bicolor
Ephemerella subvaria
Ephemerella deficiens
Ephemerella dorothea
Ephemerella needhami
Serratella sp.
Serratella deficiens
Dentatella sp.
Ephemerella invaria
Ephemeridae Ephemera simulans
Ephemera sp.
Ephemera varia
Ephemera guttulata
Hexagenia limbata
Heptageniidae Heptagenia sp.
Heptagenia maculipennis
Rithrogena jejuna
Rithrogena pellucida
Stenacron interpunctatum
Stenacron gildersleevei
Stenonema nepotellum
Stenonema bednariki
Stenonema exiguum
Stenonema femoratum
Stenonema mediopunctatum
Stenonema integrum
Stenonema pulchellum
Stenonema terminatum
Stenonema tripunctatum
Stenonema ares
Stenonema bipunctatum
Leptophlebiidae Choroterpes sp.
Choroterpes basilis
Leptophlebia sp.
Leptophlebia cupida
Paraleptophlebia sp.
Paraleptophlebia praepedita
Paraleptophlebia moerens
Polymitarcidae Ephoron album
Ephoron leukon
Potamanthidae Potamanthus myops
Potamanthus sp.
Siphlonuridae Isonychia sp.
Siphlonurus sp.
Tricordythidae Tricorythodes sp.
Baetiscidae Batisca lacustris
Palingeniidae Pentagenia villegia
ODONATA Calopterygidae Hetaerina americana
Coenagrionidae Argia moesta
Argia sp.
Argia sedula
Argia apicalis
Argia plana
Argia tibialis
Enallagma civile
Enallagma sp.
Gomphidae Gomphus vastus
Stylogomphus albistylus
Lanthus albistylus
Agrionidae (no species name given)
Aeshnidae Aeshna sp.
PLECOPTERA Capniidae Allocapnia vivipara
Allocapnia sp.
Allocapnia mystica
Allocapnia granulata
Chloroperlidae Haploperla brevis
Hastaperla brevis
Nemouridae Nemoura venosa
Amphinemura delosa
Prostoia completa
Perlidae Acroneuria evoluta
Acroneuria sp.
Acroneuria arida
Neoperla clymene
Phasgonophora capitata
Paragnetenia media
Perlesta placida
Perlinella ehyre
Perlodidae Isogenoides varians
Diploperla duplicata
Isoperla sp.
Isoperla nana
Isoperla decepta
Isoperla bilineata
Isoperla minuta
Isoperla richardsoni
Hydroperla sp.
Hydroperla crosbyi
Pteronarcidae Pteronarcys dorsata
Pteronarcys peictii
Teniopterygidae Strophopteryx fasciata
Taeniopteryx maura
Taeniopteryx sp.
Brachyptera fasciata
COLEOPTERA Dryopidae Helichus lithophilus
Helichus sp.
Elmidae Dubiraphia sp.
Ancyronyx variegata
Narpus sp.
Optioservus sandersoni
Stenelmis crenata
Stenelmis exigua
Stenelmis sp.
Stenelmis beameri
Stenelmis lateralis
Gyrinidae Dineutus sp.
Psephenidae Ectopria nervosa
Psephenus herricki
Dytiscidae Dytiscus sp.
Hydaticus piceus
Haliplidae (no species name given)
Hydrophilidae Berosus sp.
Helophorus sp.
Tropisternus sp.
Ptilodactylidae (no species name given)
Chrysomelidae Lutrochus laticeps
MEGALOPTERA Corydalidae Corydalus cornutus
Nigronia serricornis
Sialidae Sialis sp.
Chauliodinae Chauliodes sp.
DIPTERA Anthericidae Atherix variegata
Atherix lantha
Ceratopogonidae Bezzia sp.
Chironomidae Ablabesmyia sp.
Cardiocladius sp.
Chrionomus sp.
Cricotopus sp.
Cryptochironomus sp.
Diamesa sp.
Dicrotendipes sp.
Eukiefferella sp.
Microtendipes sp.
Orthocladius sp.
Polypedilum sp.
Psectrocladius sp.
Stenochironomus sp.
Stictochironomus sp.
Tanytarsus sp.
Tribelos sp.
Empididae Hemerodromia sp.
Hemerodromia rogatoris coquillett
Simulidae Simulium sp.
Tabanidae Tabanus sp.
Chrysops sp.
Tanyderidae Protoplasa fitchii
Tendipedidae (no species name given)
Tipulidae Antocha sp.
Hexatoma
Tipula sp.
Heleidae Bezzia, Probezzia sp.
Muscidae (no species name given)
Tanypodinae (no species name given)
Scathophagidae (no species name given)
Psychodidae Pericoma sp.
Limoniinae Dicranota sp.
Limonia sp.
TRICHOPTERA Glossosomatidae Agapetus sp.
Glossoma sp.
Glossoma intermedium
Protopila sp.
Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche borealis
Helicopsyche sp.
Hydropsychidae Cheumatopsyche sp.
Hydropsyche arinale
Hydropsyche slossonae
Hydropsyche venularis
Hydropsyche aerata
Hydropsyche piatrix
Hydropsyche morosa
Hydropsyche betteni
Hydropsyche bifida
Hydropsyche glossonae
Hydropsyche scalaris
Hydropsyche simulans
Potamyia flava
Symphitopsyche bifida
Hydroptilidae Ochrotrichia sp.
Hydroptila sp.
Stactobiella sp.
Leptoceridae Ceraclea sp.
Limnephilidae Caborius sp.
Neophylax sp
Neophylax fuscus
Ironoquia sp.
Odontoceridae Psilotreta sp.
Philopotamidae Chimarra aterrima
Chimarra feria
Chimarra obscura
Chimarra socia
Polycentropidae Polycentropus cinereus
Polycentropus sp.
Ptilodactylidae (no species name given)
Polycentropodidae Nyctiophylax moestus
Rhyacophilidae Rhacophila sp.
Psychomyiidae Psychomyia flavida
Hydropsychoidea Wormalida moesta
LEPIDOPTERA Pyralidae Paragyrarctis sp.
ARACHNIDA ACARIFORMES Arachnoidea (no species name given---water mites)
TURBELLARIA TRICLADIDA Planariidae Dugesia
HIRUDINEA (no species names given)
BRANCHIOBDELLILDA Branchiobdellidae (no species names given)
OLIGOCHAETA (no species names given)
APHASMIDA (no species names given)
GORDIOIDA Gordiidae (no species names given)
GASTROPODA Goniobasis sp.
Ferrissia sp.
Ferrissia fragilis
Physa sp.
Helisoma a. ancops
Somatogyrus crassiabris
Elimia sp.
Elimia potosiensis plebeius
Gyraulus sp.
Gyraulus parvus
Physella sp.
Pleurocera acuta acuta
Fossaria sp.
Physidae (no species names given)
Planorbidae (no species names given)
Lymnaeidae Lymnaea sp.
Amnicola sp.
Amnicola limosa parva
PELECYPODA UNIONIDAE Unioninae Actinonaias ellipsiformis
Sphaerium
Psidium sp.
Pleurobema utterbacki
Pleurobema coccineum
Potamilus purpuratus
Leptodea fragilis
Amblema plicata plicata
Corbicula fluminea
Alasmidonta viridis
Lasmigona costata
Lampsilis sp.
Lampsilis reeviana brevicula
Lampsilis ventricosa
Phytobranchus occidentalis
Lampsilis abrupta
Lampsilis radiata luteola
Venustaconcha pleasi
Venustaconcha ellipsiformis
Actinonaias ligamentina
Lasmigona costata
Cyclonaias tuberculata
Strophitus undulatus undulatus
Elliptio sp.
Villosa iris iris
Toxolasma lividus
Anodonta grandis grandis
Anodonta imbecilis
Ambleminae Fusconaia ozarkensis
Gammaridae Allocrangonyx sp.
Allocrangonyx pellucidus
Asellus stygius
Synurella bifurca
Crangonyx minor
Gammarus pseudolimnaeus
Gammarus fasciatus
Talitridae Hyalella azteca
ISOPODA Asellidae Asellus sp.
Caecidotea sp.
Caecidotea stygius
Lirceus sp.
DECAPODA Cambarinae Orconectes menae
Orconectes longidigitus
Orconectes hylas
Orconectes punctimanus
Orconectes neglectus
Orconectes naias
Orconectes ozarkae
Orconectes luteus
Orconectes eupunctus
Orconectes marchandi
Cambarellinae Cambarellus pueur

Source: Tracey (1979), Ingersol and Jones (1979), and MDC Benthos Database and Summary dated 1995.

Key Messages: 

Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/12615