Table Bc09: Macro-invertebrates Found in Streams of the Elk River Basin

Table Bc09: Macro-invertebrates Found in Streams of the Elk River Basin

Phylum Class Order Family Scientific Name Site1
I M B L
Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae     X    
        Acentrella sp. X X X X
        Acerpenna pygmaea X X X X
        Baetis sp. X X X X
        Baetis flavistriga   X    
        Diphetor hageni X X X X
        Labiobaetis sp. X      
        Procloeon sp. X X X X
        Stenacron sp. X X X X
      Caenidae Caenis anceps     X X
        Caenis latipennis X X X X
        Caenis punctata X      
      Ephemeridae Ephemera X X X  
        Hexagenia sp. X   X  
      Ephemerellidae Ephemerella invaria   X X  
        Eurylophella sp.   X X  
        Eurylophella bicolor X X X X
      Heptageniidae   X X X X
        Leucrocuta sp. X X X X
        Stenonema bednariki   X X X
        Stenonema femoratum X X X X
        Stenonema mediopunctatum X X X X
        Stenonema modestum X X    
        Stenonema pulchellum   X X X
        Stenonema vicarium X X X  
      Isonychiidae Isonychia bicolor X   X X
      Leptohyphidae Tricorythodes sp.     X X
      Leptophlebiidae Choroterpes sp. X      
        Leptophlebia sp. X X X X
        Paraleptophlebia X X X X
      Siphlonuridae Siphlonurus minnoi X X X  
    Odonata Calopterygidae Calopteryx sp. X X X X
        Calopteryx maculata X   X  
        Hetaerina sp. X X    
      Corduliidae Neurocordulia sp.   X    
      Gomphidae   X X X X
        Argia sp.   X X X
        Gomphus sp.     X X
        Ophiogomphus sp.   X X  
        Stylogomphus sp.   X    
        Stylogomphus albistylus X X X  
      Aeshnidae Basiaeschna sp.       X
        Boyeria sp. X X X X
        Hagenius brevistylus   X X X
        Nasiaeschna sp. X      
      Macromiidae Macromia sp.   X X X
      Coenagrionidae Enallagma sp.   X X X
    Plecoptera Nemouridae Amphinemura sp.   X X X
        Prostoia completa     X  
      Leuctridae   X   X X
        Leuctra sp. X      
      Perlidae/Perlodidae     X X X
      Perlidae     X X X
        Acroneuria frisoni X X X X
        Agnetina capitata X X    
        Agnetina flavescens X X X X
        Neoperla sp.   X X X
        Perlesta sp. X X X X
        Perlinella drymo   X X  
        Perlinella ephrye     X  
      Perlodidae       X  
        Clioperla clio X X   X
        Isoperla sp.   X    
        Isoperla namata X X X X
        Isoperla ouachita X X X  
        Isoperla signata   X X X
      Chloroperlidae Alloperla sp. X X X X
      Coenagrionidae Enallagma sp.        
    Hemiptera Belostomatidae Belostoma sp. X   X  
      Corixidae   X      
        Palmocorixa buenoi        
      Nepidae Ranatra fusca X X    
      Veliidae Microvelia sp. X X X X
    Megaloptera Sialidae Sialis sp. X X X X
      Corydalidae Corydalis sp. X X X X
        Nigronia serricornus X      
    Neuroptera            
    Coleoptera Dytiscidae Cybister sp.   X    
        Hydroporus sp.   X X X
      Dryopidae Helichus sp.     X  
      Elmidae Ancyronyx variegata     X X
        Dubiraphia sp. X X X X
        Macronychus glabratus     X X
        Optioservus sp. X X X X
        Optioservus sandersoni     X  
        Stenelmis sp. X X X X
      Gyrinidae Gyrinus sp.   X   X
      Hydraenidae Hydraena sp. X   X X
      Hydrophilidae Chaetarthria sp.       X
        Hydrobius sp.   X    
        Laccobius sp.   X    
        Paracymus sp. X      
      Psephenidae Ectopria nervosa X X X X
        Psephenus sp. X X X X
        Psephenus herricki   X X X
      Salpingidae         X
      Scirtidae Scirtes sp. X X X X
    Trichoptera Glossosomatidae Agapetus sp. X X X  
      Helicopsychidae Helicopsyche sp.   X X  
        Ceratopsyche sp.     X  
        Ceratopsyche bronta/morosa   X X  
        Cheumatopsyche sp. X X X X
      Hydroptilidae Hydroptila sp. X   X  
      Leptoceridae Mystacides sp.     X  
        Oecetis sp. X   X X
        Triaenodes sp. X X X X
      Limnephilidae Pycnopsyche sp. X X X  
      Odontoceridae Marilia flexousa   X X X
      Philopotamidae Chimarra sp.   X X X
      Polycentropodidae Polycentropus sp. X X X  
      Psychomyiidae Lype sp.   X    
        Psychomyia sp. X X    
    Lepidoptera Pyralidae Petrophila sp.   X   X
    Diptera            
      Athericidae Atherix sp.   X X  
      Ceratopogonidae       X  
        Ceratopogoninae sp. X X X X
      Ceratopogonidae Forcipomyiinae sp.       X
      Chaoboridae Chaoborus sp.        
      Chironomidae Ablabesmyia sp. X X X X
        Brillia sp. X   X X
        Chironomus sp. X X   X
        Cladotanytarsus sp. X   X X
        Clinotanypus sp.     X X
        Corynoneura sp. X X X X
        Cricotopus/Orthocladius X X X X
        Cryptochironomus sp. X X X X
        Cryptotendipes sp. X   X  
        Diamesa sp. X   X  
        Dicrotendipes sp. X X X X
        Eukiefferiella sp. X X X X
        Euorthocladius     X X
        Hydrobaenus sp. X   X X
        Labrudinia sp. X X X X
        Micropsectra sp. X X X X
        Microtendipes sp. X X X X
        Monodiamesa sp.   X    
        Nanocladius sp. X     X
        Nilotanypus sp. X X X X
        Parachironomus sp. X      
        Parakiefferiella sp. X   X  
        Paralauterborniella sp.     X  
        Paramerina sp. X X X X
        Parametriocnemus sp. X X X X
        Paratanytarsus sp. X X X X
        Paratendipes sp. X X X X
        Phaenopsectra sp.   X X X
        Polypedilum sp. X   X  
        Polypedilum convictum X X X X
        Polypedilum fallax   X X X
        Polypedilum halterale     X  
        Polypedilum illinoense X X X X
        Polypedilum scalaenum X X X X
        Potthastia sp.   X X  
        Procladius sp. X   X  
        Rheotanytarsus sp. X X X X
        Smittia sp.   X    
        Stelechomyia sp.     X  
        Stempellina sp. X      
        Stempellinella sp. X X X X
        Stenochironomus sp. X X X X
        Stictochironomus sp. X X    
        Sympotthastia sp. X X X X
        Synorthocladius sp.   X X X
        Tanytarsus sp. X X X X
        Thienemanniella sp. X X X X
        Thienemannimyia grp. X X X X
        Tribelos sp.   X    
        Zavrelimyia sp. X X X X
      Culicidae Anopheles sp.   X    
      Dixidae Dixa sp. X      
        Dixella sp.   X    
      Dolichopodidae     X    
      Empididae   X X X X
        Clinocera sp.   X X X
        Hemerodromia sp.   X   X
      Simuliidae Simulium sp. X X X X
      Stratiomyidae Alognosta sp.   X    
        Nemotelus sp. X   X  
      Tabanidae Chrysops sp. X   X  
        Tabanus sp.   X X X
      Tipulidae Antocha sp.       X
        Dicranota sp.   X X  
        Hexatoma sp. X X X X
        Ormosia sp. X X    
        Tipula sp. X   X  
  Crustacea Amphipoda Talitridae Hyallela azteca X X X X
    Decapoda Astacidae Orconectes sp.     X  
        Orconectes macrus X X X  
        Orconectes neglectus X X X X
        Orconectes ozarkae X      
        Orconectes virilis X      
  Malacostraca Isopoda Asellidae Caecidotea sp. X X X X
        Lirceus sp. X X X X
    Amphipoda Crangonyctidae Crangonyx sp. X      
      Gammaridae Gammarus sp. X   X X
        Stygobromus sp. X X X X
  Arachnida Acari     X X X X
Annelida Oligochaeta           X  
    Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae   X X X X
    Tubificida Enchytraeidae   X X X X
      Lumbricidae   X X X X
      Sparganophilidae Sparganophilus/Eiseniella X X X X
      Tubificidae   X X X X
        Branchiura sowerbyi X   X X
        Ilyodrilus templetoni   X    
        Limnodrilus sp. X X X X
        Limnodrilus augustipennis     X  
        Limnodrilus cervix   X   X
        Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri X X X X
        Quistadrilus multisetosus X X X  
  Hirudinea           X  
    Branchiobdellida Branchiobdellidae   X X X X
    Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae   X X X  
    Arynchobdellida Erpobdellidae   X X X X
      Piscicolidae     X    
    Hirudinidae     X X    
Mollusca Gastropoda   Ancylidae Ferrissia sp. X X X X
      Physidae Physa sp.   X    
        Physella sp. X X   X
      Planariidae   X X X X
      Planorbidae Helisoma sp. X   X  
        Menetus sp. X X    
      Pleuroceridae Elimia sp. X X X X
  Bivalvia Pelecypoda Corbiculidae Corbicula sp. X   X X
      Sphaeriidae Pisidium sp.   X X X
        Sphaerium sp. X X X  

1 - I = North Indian Creek samples collected from two sites (UTM X - 390719, UTM Y - 4073135 and UTM X - 391208, UTM Y 4073261) on March 11, 1997 and September 30, 1997.

M = Mikes Creek samples collected from two sites (UTM X - 394752, UTM Y - 4053862 and UTM X - 395731, UTM Y 4054004) on March 12, 1997 and October 1, 1997 and one site (UTM X - 394751, UTM Y - 4053862) on March 24, 1998 and September 30, 1998.

B = Big Sugar Creek samples collected from one site (UTM X - 394800, UTM Y - 4053250) in March 1993, and two sites (UTM X - 394782, UTM Y - 4053177 and UTM X - 398612, UTM Y 4047809) on March 26-27, 1997 and October 1, 1997.

L = Little Sugar Creek samples collected from two sites (UTM X - 385166, UTM Y - 4045980 and UTM X - 384727, UTM Y 4043358) on March 27, 1997 and October 2, 1997.

All sample data provided by Randy Sarver of the MDNR.

Key Messages: 

Conservation pays by enriching our economy and quality of life.

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/14608