Search

Table Bc05: Aquatic Invertebrates within the Meramec River Watershed

Table Bc05: Aquatic Invertebrates within the Meramec River Watershed

(MDC Fisheries Research printout 1995).
PLECOPTERA (Stoneflies)
Acroneuria internata Isoperla namata Perlesta sp.
Acroneuria sp. Isoperla mobri Perlesta placida
Acroneuria evoluta Isoperla sp. Perlidae
Agnetina sp. Isoperla richardsoni Perlinella drymo
Allocapnia vivpara Leuctra sp. Perlinella sp.
Allocapnia sp. Nemoura sp. Perlodidae
Alloperla sp. Neoperla clymene Prostoia sp.
Amphinemura delosa Neoperla sp. Pteronarcyidae
Brachypterinae Oemopteryx sp. Pteronarcys sp.
Hydroperla crosbyi Paracapnia sp. Strophopteryx sp.
Hydroperla sp. Paragnetina sp. Taeniopteryx maura
    Taeniopteryx sp.
EPHERMEROPTERA (Mayflies)
Acentrella sp. Ephemera sp. Hexagenia atrocaudata
Anthopotamus sp. Ephemerella argo Isonychia sp.
Baetinae Ephemerella needhami Leptophlebia sp.
Baetis sp. Ephemerella invaria Neoephemera bicolar
Baetisca obesa Ephemerella sp. Paraleptophebia moerens
Baetisca sp. Ephemerella subvaria Rhithrogena sp.
Caenis sp. Ephoron album Seriatella sp.
Callibaetis sp. Eurylophella sp. Stenacron sp.
Choroterpes sp. Heptagenia sp. Stenonema pulchellum
Cloeon sp. Heterocloeon sp. Stenonema sp.
Ephemera simulans Hexagenia rigida Traverella sp.
    Tricorythodes sp.
ODONATA Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Aeshna Hagenius brevistylus Ophiogomphus sp
Dromogomphus sp. Libellulidae Progomphus sp.
Gomphidae Macromia sp.  
ODONATA Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Agropmodae Argia sp Hetaerina sp.
Aeshna Calopteryx  
TRICHOPTERA (Caddisflies)
Agapetus sp. Hydropsyche sp. Ochrotrichia sp.
Agraylea sp. Hydropsyche betteni Oecetis avara
Brachycentrus sp. Hydropsyche simulans Oecetis inconspicua
Ceraclea sp. Hydroptila sp. Oecetis sp.
Cheumatopsyche sp. Hydroptilidae Oxyethira sp.
Chimarra obscura Ironoquia sp. Phryganea sp.
Chimarra socia Leptoceridae Polycentropus sp.
Chimarra aterrima Limnephilidae Polycentropus sp.
Chimarra sp. Marilia sp. Protoptila sp.
Chimarra feria Nectopsyche sp. Psychomia flavida
Glossosoma sp. Neophylax sp. Psychomyiidae
Glyphopsyche missouri Neophylax fuscus Ptilostomis sp.
Helicopsyche borealis Neotrichia sp. Pycnopsyche sp.
Hydrophysche frisoni Neureclipsis crepuscularis Rhyacophila sp.
Hydropsyche cuanis Neureclipsis sp. Setodes
Hydropsyche aerata Nyctiophylax sp. Triaenodes sp.
    Wormaldia sp.
COLEOPTERA (Beetles)
Agabus sp. Enochrus sp. Macronychus glabratus
Anchodemus sp. Gonielmis sp. Microcylloepus sp.
Berosus sp. Gyrinus sp. Onychylis sp.
Chaetarthria sp. Helichus sp. Optioservus sandersoni
Dineutus sp. Helophorus sp. Paracymus sp.
Dryops sp. Hydaticus sp. Peltodytes sp.
Dubiraphia sp. Hydrobius sp. Psephenus herricki
Dytiscus sp. Hydrophilidae Sperchopsis sp.
Ectopria nervosa Laccobius sp. Stenelmis sp.
Elmidae Lutrochus laticeps  
DIPTERA (Flys)
Antocha saxicola Endochironomus sp. Ormosia sp.
Antocha sp. Erioptera sp. Pedicia sp.
Atherix lantha Euparyphus sp. Pseudolimnophila sp.
Atrichopogon sp. Forcipomyia sp. Psychoda sp.
Bezzia Glyptotendipes sp. Simuliidae
Ceratopogonidae Hemerodromia sp. Simulium sp.
Chrysops sp. Hexatoma sp. Stratiomyidae
Cricotopus sp. Limnophila sp. Tabanus sp.
Culicoides sp. Limonia sp. Tanytarsus sp.
Dicranota sp. Microtendipes sp. Tipula sp.
Empididae Odontomyia sp. Tipula abdominalis
OTHER INSECTS
Chauliodes sp. Lepidoptera Nigronia sp.
Corydalus cornutus Lethocerus sp. Rhagovelia sp.
Elophila sp. Microvelia sp. Sialis sp.
Hymenoptera Naeogeus sp. Trepobates
CRUSTACEA (Freshwater Shrimps)
Amphipoda (immature) Cambarus hubbsi Hyallela azteca
Asellus sp. Gammarus sp. Lirceus sp.
Asellus brevicandus Gammarus fasciatus Orconectes sp.
GASTROPODA (Snails)
Amnicola sp. Fossaria sp. Planorbidae
Chauliodes sp. Lymnaea sp. Pleurocera sp.
Elimia sp. Physella sp Sialis sp.
Ferrissia sp. Physidae Viviparidae
MISCELLANEOUS GROUPS
Acari Gordiida Oligochaeta
Bryozoa Hirudinea Tubellaria
Intolerant
Caddisfly: Order Trichoptera   Riffle Beetle: Order Coleoptera
Dobsonfly (Hellgrammite): Order Megaloptera Stonefly: Order Plecoptera
Gilled Snail: Phylum Mollusca   Water Penny: Order Coleoptera
Mayfly: Order Ephemeroptera    
Moderately Tolerant
Alderfly larva: Order Megaloptera   Dragonfly: Order Odonata
Beetle Larva: Order Coleoptera   Fishfly larva: Order Megaloptera
Clam: Phylum Mollusca   Scud: Class Crustacea
Crane Fly: Order Diptera   Sowbug: Class Crustacea
Crayfish: Order Crustacea   Watersnipe Fly Larva: Order Diptera
Damselfly: Order Odonata    
Tolerant
Aquatic Worm: Class Oligochaeta   Midge Fly Larva: Order Diptera
Blackfly Larva: Order Diptera   Pouch Snail: Phylum Mollusca
Leech: Class Hirudinea   Other snails

Content tagged with

Shortened URL
http://mdc.mo.gov/node/14863